Menu

In this snap General Election, we campaigned for 29 current MPs to be returned to Parliament as a strong voice to stand up to a hard and destructive Brexit.

We also challenged hard Brexiteers in Remain-voting constituencies to vote against hard Brexit in their area and support a pro-European candidate who will stand up to hard Brexit. 6 of these candidates won and are now a strong voice in Parliament against a hard and destructive Brexit.

View the full list here

heldseats.gif

Open Britain is a cross-party, grassroots campaign.

We believe: Britain is stronger with Europe.

We are leading the fight against a hard, destructive Brexit.

SIGN THE PETITION: DROP THE TARGET

Open Britain's 2017 General Election key seats

Open Britain is the leading grassroots movement campaigning against a hard, destructive Brexit. The Government has made the General Election on June 8th the ‘Brexit Election’. We are asking our supporters, and anyone who opposes a hard Brexit, to campaign for candidates who will keep an open mind and campaign for a deal that is in the best interests of all the British people.

For a full list of key seats where you can campaign against a hard, destructive Brexit at this election please scroll down.

Showing all 0 key constituencies instead.

Incumbent

Constituency Region Party Member of Parliament Referendum % Leave % Remain % Difference 1st Party Majority Incumbent candidate 2nd Party 3rd Party
Edinburgh South (Click to campaign in this seat) Scotland Labour Ian Murray Remain 22.15 77.85 -55.70 19,293 2,637 Ian Murray SNP (16,656) Conservative (8,626)
Hampstead and Kilburn (Click to campaign in this seat) London Labour Tulip Siddiq Remain 23.73 76.27 -52.54 23,977 1,138 Tulip Siddiq Conservative (22,839) Lib Dem (3,039)
Tooting (Click to campaign in this seat) London Labour Rosena Allin-Khan Remain 25.59 74.41 -48.82 17,894 6,357 Rosena Allin-Khan Conservative (11,537) Green (830)
Brighton Pavilion (Click to campaign in this seat) South East Green Party Caroline Lucas Remain 25.93 74.07 -48.14 22,871 7,967 Caroline Lucas Labour (14,904) Conservative (12,448)
Richmond Park (Click to campaign in this seat) London Lib Dem Sarah Olney Remain 28.69 71.31 -42.62 20,510 1,872 Sarah Olney Independent (18,638) Labour (1,515)
Ealing Central & Acton (Click to campaign in this seat) London Labour Rupa Huq Remain 29.15 70.85 -41.70 22,002 274 Rupa Huq Conservative (21,728) Lib Dem (3,106)
Hove (Click to campaign in this seat) South East Labour Peter Kyle Remain 32.95 67.05 -34.10 22,082 1,236 Peter Kyle Conservative (20,846) Green (3,569)
Sheffield Hallam (Click to campaign in this seat) Yorkshire & Humber Lib Dem Nick Clegg Remain 34.01 65.99 -31.98 22,215 2,353 Nick Clegg Labour (19,862) Conservative (7,544)
Leeds North East (Click to campaign in this seat) Yorkshire & Humber Labour Fabian Hamilton Remain 37.42 62.58 -25.16 23,137 7,250 Fabian Hamilton Conservative (15,887) UKIP (3,706)
City of Chester (Click to campaign in this seat) North West Labour Chris Matheson Remain 42.28 57.72 -15.44 22,118 93 Chris Matheson Conservative (22,025) UKIP (4,148)
Brentford & Isleworth (Click to campaign in this seat) London Labour Ruth Cadbury Remain 43.31 56.69 -13.38 25,096 465 Ruth Cadbury Conservative (24,631) UKIP (3,203)
Exeter (Click to campaign in this seat) South West Labour Ben Bradshaw Remain 44.83 55.17 -10.34 25,062 7,183 Ben Bradshaw Conservative (17,879) UKIP (5,075)
Southport  (Click to campaign in this seat) North West Lib Dem Sue Mcguire** Remain 46.29 53.71 -7.42 13,652 1,322 Sue McGuire Conservative (12,330) Labour (8,468)
Nottingham South (Click to campaign in this seat) East Midlands Labour Lilian Greenwood Remain 46.47 53.53 -7.06 20,697 6,936 Lilian Greenwood Conservative (13,761) UKIP (4,900)
Pontypridd (Click to campaign in this seat) Wales Labour Owen Smith Remain 46.51 53.49 -6.98 15,554 8,985 Owen Smith Conservative (6,569) UKIP (5,085)
Wirral South (Click to campaign in this seat) North West Labour Alison McGovern Remain 46.59 53.41 -6.82 20,165 4,599 Alison McGovern Conservative (15,566) UKIP (3,737)
Southampton Test (Click to campaign in this seat) South East Labour Alan Whitehead Remain 49.41 50.59 1.18 18,017 3,810 Alan Whitehead Conservative (14,207) UKIP (5,566)
Leicester West (Click to campaign in this seat) East Midlands Labour Liz Kendall Remain 50.84 49.16 1.68 16,051 7,203 Liz Kendall Conservative (8,848) UKIP (5,950)
Ilford North (Click to campaign in this seat) London Labour Wes Streeting Remain 53.31 46.69 6.62 21,463 589 Wes Streeting Conservative (20,874) UKIP (4,355)
Carshalton and Wallington (Click to campaign in this seat) London Lib Dem Tom Brake  Remain 56.26 43.74 12.52 16,603 1,150 Tom Brake Conservative (15,093) Labour (7,150)
Newcastle upon Tyne North (Click to campaign in this seat) North East Labour Catherine McKinnell Remain 56.83 43.17 13.66 20,689 10,153 Catherine McKinnell Conservative (10,536) UKIP (7,447)
Wrexham (Click to campaign in this seat) Wales Labour Ian Lucas Remain 57.57 42.43 15.14 12,181 1,831 Ian Lucas Conservative (10,350) UKIP (5,072)
North Norfolk (Click to campaign in this seat) Eastern Lib Dem Norman Lamb Remain 58.40 41.60 16.80 19,299 4,043 Norman Lamb Conservative (15,256) UKIP (8,328)
Sedgefield (Click to campaign in this seat) North East Labour Phil Wilson Remain 59.46 40.14 19.32 18,275 6,843 Phil Wilson Conservative (11,432) UKIP (6,426)
Penistone and Stocksbridge (Click to campaign in this seat) Yorkshire & Humber Labour Angela Smith Remain 60.65 39.35 21.30 19,691 6,723 Angela Smith Conservative (12,968) UKIP (10,738)
Bishop Auckland (Click to campaign in this seat) North East Labour Helen Goodman Remain 60.89 39.11 21.78 16,307 3,508 Helen Goodman Conservative (12,799) UKIP (7,015)
Newcastle under Lyme (Click to campaign in this seat) West Midlands Labour Paul Farrelly Remain 61.64 38.36 23.28 16,520 650 Paul Farrelly Conservative (15,870) UKIP (7,252)
Wakefield (Click to campaign in this seat) Yorkshire & Humber Labour Mary Creagh  Remain 62.77 37.23 25.54 17,301 2,613 Mary Creagh Conservative (14,688) UKIP (7,862)
Wolverhampton South East (Click to campaign in this seat) West Midlands Labour Pat McFadden Remain 68.14 31.86 36.28 18,531 10,767 Pat McFadden Conservative (7,764) UKIP (7,061)

Challenger

Constituency Region Party Member of Parliament Referendum % Leave % Remain % Difference 1st Party Majority Challenger candidate 2nd Party 3rd Party
Vauxhall (Click to campaign in this seat) London Labour Kate Hoey Leave 22.43 77.57 -55.14 25,778 12,708 George Turner Conservative (13,070) Green (3,658) / Lib Dem (3,312)*
Kensington (Click to campaign in this seat) London Conservative  Lady Victoria Borwick  Leave 31.20 68.80 -37.60 18,199 7,361 Emma Dent Coad Labour (10,838) Lib Dem (1,962)
St Albans (Click to campaign in this seat) Eastern Conservative Anne Main Leave 37.83 62.17 -24.34 25,392 12,732 Daisy Cooper Labour (12,660) Lib Dem (10,076)
Enfield Southgate (Click to campaign in this seat) London Conservative David Burrowes Leave 37.88 62.12 -24.24 22,624 4,753 Bambos Charalambous Labour (17,871) UKIP (2,109)
Oxford West and Abingdon (Click to campaign in this seat) South East Conservative Nicola Blackwood Remain 38.03 61.97 -23.94 26,153 9,582 Layla Moran Lib Dem (16,571) Labour (7,274)
Bristol North West (Click to campaign in this seat) South West Conservative Charlotte Leslie Leave 38.85 61.15 -22.30 22,767 4,944 Darren Jones Labour (17,823) UKIP (4,889)
Kingston and Surbiton (Click to campaign in this seat) London Conservative James Berry Remain 40.84 59.16 -18.32 23,249 2,834 Edward Davey Lib Dem (20,415) Labour (8,574)
Chipping Barnet (Click to campaign in this seat) London Conservative Theresa Villiers Leave 41.07 58.93 -17.86 25,759 7,656 Emma Whysall Labour (18,103) UKIP (4,151)
Hendon (Click to campaign in this seat) London Conservative Matthew Offord Leave 41.57 58.43 -16.86 24,328 3,724 Mike Katz Labour (20,604) UKIP (2,595)
Lewes (Click to campaign in this seat) South East Conservative Maria Caulfield Leave 47.14 52.86 -5.72 19,206 1,083 Kelly-Marie Blundell Lib Dem (18,123) UKIP (5,427)
Wycombe (Click to campaign in this seat) South East Conservative Steve Baker Leave 48.46 51.54 -3.08 26,444 14,856 Rafiq Raja Labour (11,588) UKIP (5,198)
Gower (Click to campaign in this seat) Wales Conservative Byron Davies Remain 49.31 50.69 1.38 15,862 27 Antonia Antoniazzi Labour (15,835) UKIP (4,773)
Chingford and Woodford Green (Click to campaign in this seat) London Conservative Iain Duncan Smith Leave 49.88 50.12 -0.24 20,999 8,386 Bilal Mahmood Labour (12,613) UKIP (5,644)
Sutton and Cheam (Click to campaign in this seat) London Conservative Paul Scully Leave 51.28 48.72 2.56 20,732 3,921 Amna Ahmad Lib Dem (16,811) Labour (5,546)
Belfast East(Click to campaign in this seat) Northern Ireland DUP Gavin Robinson Leave 51.39 48.61 2.78 19,575 2,597 Naomi Long Alliance (16,978) Conservative (1,121)
Brecon and Radnorshire (Click to campaign in this seat) Wales Conservative Christopher Davies Leave 51.86 48.14 3.72 16,453 5,102 James Gibson-Watt Lib Dem (11,351) Labour (5,904)
Hazel Grove (Click to campaign in this seat) North West Conservative William Wragg Leave 52.21 47.79 4.42 17,882 6,552 Lisa Smart Lib Dem (11,330) Labour (7,584)
Thornbury and Yate (Click to campaign in this seat) South West Conservative Luke Hall Remain 52.19 47.81 4.38 19,924 1,495 Claire Young Lib Dem (18,429) UKIP (5,126)
Wells (Click to campaign in this seat) South West Conservative James Heappey Remain 53.63 46.37 7.26 26,247 7,585 Tessa Munt Lib Dem (18,662) UKIP (5,644)
St Ives (Click to campaign in this seat) South West Conservative Derek Thomas Leave 54.77 45.23 9.54 18,491 2,469 Andrew George Lib Dem (16,022) UKIP (5,720)
Eastbourne (Click to campaign in this seat) South East Conservative Caroline Ansell Leave 57.54 42.46 15.08 20,934 733 Stephen Lloyd Lib Dem (20,201) UKIP (6,139)

*= 4th place

**= previous incumbent stepped down

The details of the breakdown of the referendum results in individual constituencies have been taken from the work done by Dr Chris Hanretty from the University of East Anglia: https://medium.com/@chrishanretty/the-eu-referendum-how-did-westminster-constituencies-vote-283c85cd20e1

Complete results for the referendum are not available by individual constituencies. As a result, the figures provided by Dr Hanretty are estimates.

Promoted by James McGrory on behalf of Open Britain Ltd, both of Tenter House, 45 Moorfields, London, EC2Y 9AE.